Best Feature/Featurette
Acceptable Damage
Amaryllis
Her Mind in Pieces
McBride
Ricky’s Story
Service Road

Best Suspense
Afterthoughts
Contant Treason
Rosalind
The Cunning Man
The Box


Best Score
A Bitter Reckoning - Daniel Carlton
Constant Treason - Alexander Thomas
Ricky’s Story - Robert Scott
The Peck Situation - Jongnic Bontemps
Trypophobia -  Katherine Labuschagne

Best Song (film)
Acceptable Damage
Alien Guy Tim - Brian Crimmins
Amaryllis - Tom Lawes
Boo - Singer Meredith Axelrod
Cat Dexx - She’s on the Prowl- Donna Britton
Joe Goes to the Store - Memories Kendall Luther
McBride - McBride David Pataconi
Pooch Sitter - Everywhere I Go" Alessia D'Andrea
Undead in the West- The Dead Again - Tony Noyes


Lead Actor
A Bitter Reckoning - Albert Fry Jr
Afterthoughts - Matthew Yang King
Boo - Josh Kelly
Jeremy - Josh Barsell
Joe goes to the Store - Rashaud Williams

Mens Sana - Eugene Simon
Swept Away - Henri Rizk
Tank Man - Eddie Shan
The Cunning Man - Simon Armstrong
The Last Deal - Michael Hertrich

You are Me - Randy Davison
Zarin -Greg Joseph


Lead Actress
Boo - Rakefet Abergel
Constant Treason - Pedro Isaac Chairez
Intervention - Janel Tanna
Ladies Most Deject - Connor Wharton

Mens Sana - Amelia Eve

Rueful Warrior - Michelle Fahrenheim
Swept Away - Laura Galley
Sylvia (car) - Jolie Lennon
SYLVIA ((Woman) - Jennifer Eagle
The Box - Vivian Reid
The Peck Situation - Mehrnaz Mohammi
Trypophobia - Coco Lloyd

You are Me - Annie Willet
Zarin - Becky Jo Harris

Best Short under 11
Cat Dexx -Inkosi
Float
Gray Matter
I Spy a Foodie
Jeremy
Joe goes to the Store
SYLVIA (Women)
The Last Deal
The Peck Situation
Trypophobia
Zarin

Ensemble Cast
Acceptable Damage
Gray Matter
Ladies Most Deject

Rueful Warrior
Sylvia (Car)
The Peck Situation

Best Edit
A Bitter Reckoning
Boo
El Viejo
Float
Her Mind in Pieces
Intervention
Journey Home
Ladies Most Deject

Mens Sana

Rueful Warrior

Retrocausability
Swept Away
Sylvia (Car)
The Box
The Journey back to Normal
The Last Deal
The Peck Situation
They Say it can’t be done

​You are me

Non-Competing
Showcase  Award  Screenings
chosen by the Producers

Turnover
Sis

Downward Hiro
The Only Flight
 The Recce
The Plagiarist
Be Natural - Untold Story of Alice Guy-Blache

Plus we may award the following
Additional Script Awards
Additional Special Awards

Best of Festival 
Official Finalist Awards
Producer’s Choice
Audience Choice
Media Awards

Films not attending and checking in during official registration days and times or properly represented will not screen or compete.  Films (Official assigned from film) not attending the Awards ceremony (free) will not be able to receive any awards Exept Showcase Selections - (See our rules) 

We wish all the film the very best and thank you for having submitted!


Martina, Stephany & Dalea

Best Sci Fi
Mens Sana
Retrocausality
Rueful Warrior
You are me

Best Mockumentary
Alien Guy Tim
Deer Grandma

2019 SLFF Nominations

Best Documentary
El Viejo
Journey Home
Rooted in Arizona
The Last Doll Lady
The Journey Back to Normal
The Axe Man
They say it can’t be done

Best Horror
Boo
The Man in the Back Seat
Undead in the West
When the Fever Breaks


Best Script
A Trespasser On Rancho Rivera
Angie Baby
Cat Dexx
Dire Consequences
In the Land of the Good Oaks
True Destiny
Wild C.A.T.

Best Writing
A Bitter Reckoning - Albert Fry Jr.
Afterthoughts - Diane Musselman & Robert Skelton
Intervention - Deon Van Rooyen
Jeremy - Enrique Rico Diaz
Joe goes to the Store - Keegan Luther
Journey Home - Tamara Nance

Mens Sana - Ludovica Musumeci
Swept Away - Sheri Davenport
SYLVIA (Woman) - Angela Page
Sylvia (Car) - Richard Prendergast
Tank Man - Robert Anthony Peters
The Box - Vivien Reid
The Journey Back to Normal - Nicole Amelio Casper
The Last Deal - David Wharton Jr.
The Peck Situation - Carmen Elly Wilkerson

You are Me - Clarke Smith

Best Cinematography
A Bitter Reckoning - Jerrod Pfeiffer
Amaryllis - Tom Lawes
El Viejo - Sean Day, Stan Rosario, Matthew Hickney
Float - Rookie Morgan
Intervention - Jennifer Hook
Ladies Most Deject - Helen Cho Anthos
Liam and May - Sarah Thomas Moffat

Mens Sana - Donna Wade
Rooted in Arizona - Christian Ely

Rueful Warrior - Paul Dudbridge
Swept Away - Thomas Grascoeur
The Box - Steven Cook
The Cunning Man - Dave Miller
The Journey Back to Normal - Nicole Amelio-Casper
The Man in the Back Seat - Aaron Kohn
The Peck Situation - Peyton Skelton
They Say it can’t be Done - Benjamin Gaskell

You are Me - Mike Peterson

Best Set Design &

Production Value
A Bitter Reckoning
Amaryllis
Boo
Float
Intervention
Journey Home
Liam and May

Mens Sana

Rueful Warrior
Swept Away
Sylvia (Car)

You are Me

Best Sound/Foley
Afterthoughts
Boo
Cat Dexx Inkosi
El Viejo
Float
Jeremy
Joe goes to the store
Journey Home
Ladies Most Deject

Mens Sana

Rueful Warrior
Swept Away
Sylvia (Car)
The Box
The Cunning Man
The Peck Situation
The Journey Back to Normal
They Say it can’t be Done

​You are Me

​​Best Director
A Bitter Reckoning - Albert Fry Jr. & Amber Le Rae Earls
Afterthoughts - Robert Payton Skelton
Amaryllis - Tom Lawes
Boo - Rakefet Abergel
Cat Dexx-Inkosi - Linda Palmer
El Viejo - Matthew Hickney
Float - Rookie Morgan
Intervention - Linda Palmer
Jeremy - Enrique Rico Diaz
Joe goes to the Store - Keegan Luther
Journey Home - Tamara Nance

Mens Sana - Ludovica Musumeci
Rooted in Arizona - Christian Ely

Rueful Warrior - Mark Owen
Service Road - Carly Miller
Swept Away - Thomas Grascoeur
Sylvia (Car) - Richard Prendergast
SYLVIA (Woman) - Sara Newton
Tank Man - Robert Anthony Peters
The Box - Chris Cook
The Journey Back to Normal - Nicole Amelio-Casper
The Cunning Man - Zoe Dobson
The Peck Situation - Carmen Elly Wilkerson
The Last Deal - David Wharton Jr.
They say it can’t be done - Michael “Oz” Ozias
Trypophobia - Reine Swart

​You are me - Clarke m Smith

Supporting Actor
Acceptable Damage - Elijah Baker
A Bitter Reckoning - Ben Nolte
Boo - Michael Villar

SYLVIA (Women) - Gojen Rajkumar
The Last Deal - David Wharton Sr.
When the Fever Breaks - Dylan Wayne Lawrence
When the Fever Breaks -  Ryan T. Husk


Supporting Actress
Acceptable Damage - Adele James

Gray Matter - Thresa Richardson (Supp lead)
Intervention - Julia Silverman
Liam and May - Niamh Carolan

Mens Sana - Ludociva Musumeci
Sylvia(Car) - Gaynor Fraser
SYLVIA - (Women) - Mignon Farmani


Youth/Child Actor
Ladies Most Deject - Ellie Williams
Rosalind - Keegan Young
Sylvia (Car) - Masie Prendergast 
Sylvia (Car) - Evie Prendergast
When the Fever Breaks - Kruiz Mauga 


Best Producing
A Bitter Reckoning - Albert Fry Jr. 
Amaryllis - Suzie Norton
Boo - Rakefet Abergel  Marshall Langhor & Ned Thorne
Float - Rookie Morgan, Cameron A. Mitchell & Thresa Richardson, Melissa Enright
Intervention - Julia Silverman, Linda Palmer & Janel Tanna
Journey Home - Tamara Nance
Liam and May - Kellyann Murphy

Mens Sana - Ludovica Musumeci, Cambria Bailey-Jones
Retrocausibility - Joe Pena, Timothy Bryant & Daryl F. Mallet
Rueful Warrior - Mark Owen & Henriette-Mercedes Spiering
Sylvia (Car) - Rachel Prendergast
The Box - Christopher Lewis Cook, Steven Cook &  Nicola Johnston
The Cunning Man - Ali Cook & Ross Williams
The Peck Situation - Maahra Hill, Diane Musselman & Peyton Skelton
The Journey Back to Normal - Hannah Cowan
They Say it can’t be Done - Patrick Reasonover, Andrea Fuller & Victoria Hill

​You are Me - Jill Sierra & Analise Nelson

Show Low, Pinetop, Lakeside and the White Mountains of Arizona

Best Short 11-25
A Bitter Reckoning
Dinner in Room 307
Intervention
Ladies Most Deject
Liam and May
Pooch Sitter
Still Hunt
Swept Away
Sylvia ( Car)
Tank Man


Best Music Video
Gorky - Action Pants
One Last Dance